Musicians and Singers

Rehearsals and Season Events

Chamber Music Series I - "An Evening with Suzanne Bona"

7:30PM, Saturday, October 15th, UOG Fine Arts Theater

  • Princess Amalie
  • Telemann
  • Handel
  • Poem
  • Variations on a Theme of Rossini
  • Sonata
  • Trio
  • Sonata
  • Canonic Sonatas
  • Nell dolce dell' oblio.
  • Griffes
  • Chopin
  • Poulenc
  • Dring

"Together Again for the Very First Time" GSO, GTB, Symphony Chorale, UOG Singers

7:00PM, Saturday, November 5th & 3PM Sunday, November 6th, Hyatt Ballroom

GTB and the Symphony will perform:

Musician Song Title
Arr. Custer Star Trek Through the Ages
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
Tchaikovsky March Slav

The singers and chorale will join for:

Musician Song Title
Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Verdi Anvil Chorus
Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Traditional Guam Hymn
Event Day Date Time Location
1. Rehearsal Monday 9/26/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
2. Rehearsal Monday 10/3/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
3. Rehearsal Monday 10/10/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
4. Rehearsal Monday 10/17/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
5. Rehearsal Monday 10/24/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
6. Rehearsal Monday 10/31/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
Rehearsal Saturday 11/5/16 3AM-5PM Hyatt Ballroom
Concert Saturday 11/5/16 7:00PM Hyatt Ballroom
Concert Sunday 11/6/16 2:00PM Hyatt Ballroom

"Annual Seaside Concert"

3PM Sunday, December 11th, Ypao Beach Shell

Event Day Date Time Location
1. Rehearsal Monday 11/14/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
2. Rehearsal Monday 11/21/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
3. Rehearsal Monday 11/28/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
4. Rehearsal Monday 12/5/16 7-9PM UOG/FA127
Concert Sunday 12/11/16 3PM Ypao Beach Shell
  • Christmas Festival
  • Winter Wonderland
  • The Christmas Song
  • Sleigh Ride
  • White Christmas
  • Wizards of Winter
  • Mad Russian's Christmas
  • Christmas Eve/Sarajevo
  • Polar Express
  • It's the Holiday Season
  • Do You Hear What I Hear
  • Christmas Bells are Ringing
  • Christmas on Broadway

2017 Young Artist Competition

Division Day Date Time Location
Elementary Wednesday January 25th 7PM UOG Fine Arts Theater
Junior & Senior Thursday January 26th 7PM UOG Fine Arts Theater

Chamber Music Series II – "Mozart and More"

7pm Friday, January 27th

Musician Song Title
Mozart Trio, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"
Bruch Pieces 1,2 & 5, Op. 83
Schumann Fairy Tales, Op. 132
Traditional Arirang

"Young Artists Awards Concert"

2PM Sunday, February 12th, Hyatt Hotel Ballroom

"Children's Concerts"

9:45 AM & 11:05, Friday, February 17th, Southern High Auditorium

  • Key/Sablan
  • Banner/Guam Hymn
  • Music from Star Wars
Event Day Date Time Location
1. Rehearsal Monday 1/30/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
2. Rehearsal Monday 2/6/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
3. Rehearsal Monday 2/13/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
Concert Sunday 2/17/17 9:45 & 11:05AM Southern Auditorium

Chamber Music Series III- "The Music of P.D. Q. Bach"

7:00 PM, March 31st, 2017, UOG Fine Arts Theater

  • The Seasonings
  • A Notebook for Betty Sue Bach
  • Four Folk Song Upsettings
  • Echo Sonata for Unfriendly Instrument

"A Midsummer Nights Dream"

7PM Saturday, April 8th and 3PM Sunday, April 9th, Hyatt Hotel Ballroom

Dr. Juyong Kwon, Guest Conductor

  • The Seasonings
  • A Notebook for Betty Sue Bach
  • Four Folk Song Upsettings
  • Echo Sonata for Unfriendly Instrument
Musician Song Title
Bach Double Concerto (Kendra Johnson & Milleenae Lee)
Verdi Pace, pace, o mio dio (Colleen Jennings)
Guilmant Morceau Symphonique (Dean Olah)
Mendelsshon A Midsummer Night's Dream
Event Day Date Time Location
1. Rehearsal Monday 2/27/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
2. Rehearsal Monday 3/6/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
3. Rehearsal Monday 3/13/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
4. Rehearsal Monday 3/27/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
5. Rehearsal Monday 4/3/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
6. Rehearsal Thursday 4/6/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
7. Rehearsal Friday 4/7/17 7-9:30PM UOG/FA127
8. Rehearsal Saturday 4/8/17 TBA Hyatt Ballroom
Concert Saturday 4/8/17 7 PM Hyatt Ballroom
Concert Sunday 4/9/17 2 PM Hyatt Ballroom

"That's Italian"

7:00 PM Saturday, May 13th & 3PM Sunday, May 14th, Hyatt Hotel Ballroom

  • Rossini Barber of Seville Overture & Una Voce Poco Fa
  • Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
  • Puccini Che Gelida Manina, Si, Mi Chiamano Mimi and O Soave Fanciulla
  • Verdi Nabucco Overture
  • Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
  • Leoncavallo Vesti La Giubba
  • Puccini O Mio Babbino Caro, Verdi La Donna Mobile
  • Puccini Un Bel di
  • Verdi Brindisi
Event Day Date Time Location
1. Rehearsal Monday 4/17/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
2. Rehearsal Monday 4/24/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
3. Rehearsal Monday 5/1/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
4. Rehearsal Monday 5/8/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
5. Rehearsal Thursday 5/11/17 7-9PM UOG/FA127
6. Rehearsal Friday 5/12/17 7-9:30 PM UOG/FA127
7. Rehearsal Saturday 5/13/17 TBA Hyatt Ballroom
Concert Saturday 5/13/17 7:00 PM Hyatt Ballroom
Concert Sunday 5/14/17 3 PM Hyatt Ballroom

Orchestra Members

Violin I

  • Mileenae Lee (Concertmistress)
  • Kelly Schlarb
  • Bethany Scull
  • Haram Kim
  • Laura Stevens
  • Yuri Mikhaylov
  • Young Yoon Seo
  • Yong Joo Lee

Violin II

  • Miye Shim
  • Catherine Chung
  • Charles Reed
  • Elizabeth Su
  • Brandon Yu
  • Ina Mikhaylov
  • Evie Bernard
  • Marshall Zhang
  • Hianatha Gogenini

Viola

  • Deborah Fisher
  • Molly Olah
  • Heidi McGrew
  • Sai Gogenini

Cello

  • Jane Kennedy
  • Michael Middlebrook
  • Ssu-Nan Hsu
  • Yuri Choi
  • Michael Min

Bass

  • Alan King
  • Lee Meadows
  • James Evans
  • Michael Fraizer

Flute

  • Ona Hardy
  • Kazumi Shimanuku

Oboe

  • Kendra Johnson
  • Doug Chan

Clarinet

  • Reina Shintaku
  • Ian Wusstig
  • Diana Valadez

Bassoon

  • Barbara Jamison
  • Charles Hardy

French Horn

  • Sylvia Crafton
  • Andrew Crafton
  • Aubrey Moore

Trumpet

  • Benjamin Hardy
  • Ross Miller
  • Brianna Ragadio
  • Tim Domiguez

Trombone

  • Dean Olah
  • Evan Tweed
  • Jeremy Bevacqua

Tuba

  • Vincent Taimanao
  • John Thomson

Timpani

  • Richard Rhoden

Percussion

  • Ching Batimana
  • Jean Ann Hu
  • Jeanette Tambora

Keyboard

  • Doug Chan

Harp

  • Cynthia Sajnovsky

Chorale Members

Soprano

  • Aleah Carino
  • Malou Mendiola
  • Mica Ebbat
  • Jihyang Jang
  • Elise Jeoun
  • Laurie Raymundo
  • Christine Pama Thiesen
  • Anna Yoo
  • Melissa Ghandour
  • Malou Mendiola

Alto

  • Lois Skanse
  • Karen Carpenter
  • Maria Fernandez
  • Mica Buensuceso
  • Annamae Borja
  • Lisa Kang
  • Terry Perez

Tenor

  • Andrew Gumataotao
  • Ean Taijeron
  • Nam Jong Soo
  • Jeff Yoo
  • Gio Carino

Bass

  • John Wise
  • Jim Richardson
  • Fritz Acuna
  • Grady Wright
  • John Carpenter